The Life Starter
0 of 6 complete0%
Course Library · Lesson 4 of 6
Money · Guided lesson

Compare near-term resources and obligations

About 30 minutes · 8 reading + 22 practice and checks
Time includes reading, practice, and questions. Extra videos or further study are optional.
See this course’s project requirements

A checked financial brief with statement scope, margins, cash reconciliation, liquidity ratios, note questions and a spending recommendation.

Keep your working files in your own notebook or software. Save a private description, checklist, and work link in My Proof.

What to include

  • A dated statement map with checked balance-sheet totals.
  • A two-year gross and operating margin comparison. A profit-to-cash bridge that reconciles to closing cash.
  • A liquidity note with working capital and two coverage ratios.
  • A note-review log with quantified risks and follow-up questions.
  • A one-page financial brief supporting a conditional spending decision.

Review and revise

Use these criteria to check your work and choose what to improve.

  • Calculations reconcile to the supplied records, with units and dates labeled.
  • Assumptions and missing information are visible, including the changed scenario.
  • The recommendation follows the evidence and explains an important limitation.
  • The six lesson outputs form a usable handoff that another learner can check.
Open the full course project
Want more background?
Before you begin

The idea in everyday life

Use Cedar Print’s balance table again. Current assets are cash, receivables and inventory. The quick ratio here excludes inventory and there are no prepaid assets.

The idea

A liquidity ratio indicates coverage, not certainty that inventory and receivables can pay tomorrow’s bills.

Follow along

Compare near-term resources and obligations — worked practice

A liquidity ratio indicates coverage, not certainty that inventory and receivables can pay tomorrow’s bills.

Use Cedar Print’s balance table again. Current assets are cash, receivables and inventory. The quick ratio here excludes inventory and there are no prepaid assets.

Cedar Print: year-end balances, dollars

Paste at A1.

AItemBYear 1CYear 2
Cash20001500
Receivables30004500
Inventory50006000
Equipment net1000011000
Current liabilities40005000
Long-term liabilities60006000
Equity1000012000

Copy as plain text
  1. 1. Total current assets

    Add the first three asset rows in each year.

    You should see: Current assets are $10,000 and $12,000.

    Equipment is outside the near-term pool.

  2. 2. Calculate working capital

    Subtract current liabilities from current assets.

    You should see: Working capital is $6000 and $7000.

    This is a dollar difference, not a percentage.

  3. 3. Compute coverage

    Divide current assets by current liabilities, then repeat without inventory.

    You should see: Current ratios: 2.5 and 2.4; quick ratios: 1.25 and 1.2.

    The measures reveal different dependencies on stock.

  4. 4. Explain the tension

    Write a note combining working capital, ratios and cash.

    You should see: Working capital rises but both ratios and cash fall; ask when receivables will be collected.

    No universal ratio proves safety for every business.

Now change one thing

A separate firm has current assets 18000 including inventory 6000, and current liabilities 6000. Enter the quick ratio as a number.

Your work

What to finish

A liquidity note with working capital and two coverage ratios.

Common mistake

Watch for this

Assuming all current assets are spendable cash today.

How can I tell I understand it?

Explain your calculation or classification and reproduce the changed case without copying the worked result.

Try 3 questions

Quick knowledge check

Answer all 3 questions. Get at least 2 right and the lesson completes automatically.

Not yet passed

You’ll get an explanation for each answer. Signed in? Your results save to your account.

1Current assets are 15000 and current liabilities 9000. Working capital is?
2A firm’s current assets are mostly slow-selling inventory. Which follow-up is most useful?
3Current assets 8000 include inventory 3000; current liabilities are 2500. Quick ratio is?
0 of 3 answeredApply the lesson to a short question, then review the explanation.
4
Finish this lesson

Pass the check. We’ll save the progress.

Answer all 3 questions above and get at least 2 right. You can review the explanations and try again.

Go to the knowledge check
Optional course overview video · same video as Lesson 1
EdspiraHow the Income Statement and Balance Sheet are Connected | ExampleYouTube
Optional course overview

How the Income Statement and Balance Sheet are Connected | Example

From Edspira. Watch here or open it on YouTube .

Optional course overview. Follow the written steps below at your own pace.
Tools, templates, and lesson sources

Tools and templates

Tools open in a new tab so you can keep your place here.

Sources and further reading

Explore the references behind this lesson.

Beginners’ Guide to Financial Statement
Source & access notes · checked 2026-09-12

Inspected statement definitions, operating cash flow, notes, margins and working capital.

Access: Public page inspected without a sign-in; linked services may have separate requirements.

Reuse: Link to the original. Free reading does not imply permission to reproduce the page; lessons and fixtures here are original.

How to Determine the Financial Health of Your Company
Source & access notes · checked 2026-09-12

Inspected linked statements and ratio interpretation.

Access: Public article inspected; no enrollment required.

Reuse: Link to the original. Free reading does not imply permission to reproduce the page; lessons and fixtures here are original.

Report a problem with this lesson

Tell us what went wrong. Please leave out personal information and private project contents.

No sign-in needed.