The Life Starter
0 of 6 complete0%
Course Library · Lesson 4 of 6
Money · Guided lesson

Interpret ratios without rankings

About 14 minutes · 4 reading + 10 practice and checks
Time includes reading, practice, and questions. Extra videos or further study are optional.
See this course’s project requirements

A fictional giving decision file with identity checks, mission fit, financial statement comparison, outcome uncertainty and a capped giving plan.

Keep your working files in your own notebook or software. Save a private description, checklist, and work link in My Proof.

What to include

  • A fictional identity check and real verification plan.
  • A mission/use-fit comparison with restriction conditions.
  • A financial position/performance/liquidity bridge.
  • A defined ratio and unit-cost comparison with non-ranking limits.
  • A completion/outcome claim check and restriction evidence questions.
  • A capped fictional giving decision and renewal/verification conditions.

Review and revise

Use these criteria to check your work and choose what to improve.

  • Identity: practice versus actual status verification is clear.
  • Finance: position/performance/restriction ratios reconcile.
  • Claims: outcome and program scope limits are explicit.
  • Decision: budget, use and renewal conditions permit a hold without payment.
Open the full course project
Want more background?
Before you begin

The idea in everyday life

Original fictional practice. All money is USD. No account, payment, personal record or outside participation is required. Entirely fictional charities: no actual registry finding claimed. A=Pathway Youth, practice ID A001,40-hour mentoring; B=Reading Harbor, practice ID B002,8-hour reading program/books. A assets 200,000/liabilities 50,000, revenue 100,000, expenses 90,000(program 60,000/admin 20,000/fundraise 10,000), cash 50,000 of which 40,000 restricted, monthly unrestricted cost 6,000, enrolled 80/completed 50. B assets 80,000/liabilities 10,000, revenue 80,000, expenses 75,000(program 60,000/admin 10,000/fundraise 5,000), cash 18,000 unrestricted, monthly cost 9,000, enrolled 60/completed 48. A accepts mentoring restrictions; B accepts book-purchase restrictions. Donor fictional monthly resources 300/required commitments 280, maximum giving 20/month; proposed giving 15/month, reserve 5. Payment is never required.

The idea

A ratio comparison needs definitions and cannot rank impact alone.

Follow along

Interpret ratios without rankings — complete worked case

A ratio comparison needs definitions and cannot rank impact alone.

Entirely fictional charities: no actual registry finding claimed. A=Pathway Youth, practice ID A001,40-hour mentoring; B=Reading Harbor, practice ID B002,8-hour reading program/books. A assets 200,000/liabilities 50,000, revenue 100,000, expenses 90,000(program 60,000/admin 20,000/fundraise 10,000), cash 50,000 of which 40,000 restricted, monthly unrestricted cost 6,000, enrolled 80/completed 50. B assets 80,000/liabilities 10,000, revenue 80,000, expenses 75,000(program 60,000/admin 10,000/fundraise 5,000), cash 18,000 unrestricted, monthly cost 9,000, enrolled 60/completed 48. A accepts mentoring restrictions; B accepts book-purchase restrictions. Donor fictional monthly resources 300/required commitments 280, maximum giving 20/month; proposed giving 15/month, reserve 5. Payment is never required.

Fictional financial and participation summary

Paste at A 1.

AMeasureBACB
Assets20000080000
Liabilities5000010000
Revenue10000080000
Expenses9000075000
Program6000060000
Admin2000010000
Fundraise100005000
Total cash5000018000
Restricted cash400000
Monthly unrestricted cost60009000
Enrolled8060
Completed5048
Program hours408

Copy as plain text
  1. 1. 4.1 Interpret

    Calculate program spending divided by total expense with named period.

    You should see: A 66.67%; B 80%.

  2. 2. 4.2 Interpret

    Compute program cost per enrolled unit and label denominator.

    You should see: A 750/enrolled; B 1,000/enrolled.

  3. 3. 4.3 Interpret

    List scope/duration/accounting/outcome differences before comparison.

    You should see: The two outputs are not equivalent services.

  4. 4. 4.4 Interpret

    Change A expense classification by 5,000 from admin to program while total 90,000 fixed; ratio 72.22%, not new money or effect.

    You should see: A classification change can move a ratio without new results.

Now change one thing

A new expense summary classifies 63,000 as program spending out of total expense 90,000. Enter the program percentage.

Your work

What to finish

A defined ratio and unit-cost comparison with non-ranking limits.

Common mistake

Watch for this

Equating low overhead or high program ratio with guaranteed impact.

How can I tell I understand it?

Verify that your completed defined ratio and unit-cost comparison with non-ranking limits meets the three lesson-specific checks and retains the supporting original records.

Try 3 questions

Quick knowledge check

Answer all 3 questions. Get at least 2 right and the lesson completes automatically.

Not yet passed

You’ll get an explanation for each answer. Signed in? Your results save to your account.

1B program 60,000 over total 75,000 produces which ratio?
2Why cannot 750 versus 1,000 per enrolled learner alone rank the programs?
3Moving 5,000 from admin to program with total expense unchanged changes what?
0 of 3 answeredApply the lesson to a short question, then review the explanation.
4
Finish this lesson

Pass the check. We’ll save the progress.

Answer all 3 questions above and get at least 2 right. You can review the explanations and try again.

Go to the knowledge check
Tools, templates, and lesson sources

Tools and templates

Tools open in a new tab so you can keep your place here.

Sources and further reading

Explore the references behind this lesson.

FTC: Before giving to a charity
Source & access notes · checked 2026-10-01

Read identity, payment, recurring charges, vague claims and gifts-in-kind pitfalls. No donation is made.

Access: Public primary page body opened and relevant sections read through the web reader on 2026-10-01; no account required for reading.

Reuse: Original Life Starter cases, datasets and questions; no source exercise or worked dataset reproduced. Links support further reading.

IRS: Public charity tax documents
Source & access notes · checked 2026-10-01

Read annual-return/application availability. Course supplies simplified original financial summaries rather than copying a real Form 990 or claiming it proves impact.

Access: Public primary page body opened and relevant sections read through the web reader on 2026-10-01; no account required for reading.

Reuse: Original Life Starter cases, datasets and questions; no source exercise or worked dataset reproduced. Links support further reading.

Report a problem with this lesson

Tell us what went wrong. Please leave out personal information and private project contents.

No sign-in needed.